fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

OUR COMMITMENT

This Statement sets out the ADFX Pty Ltd privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to ADFX Pty Ltd.  ADFX Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important, and we are committed to promoting confidence in the way your personal information is handled by us. The following statements explain how ADFX Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

SUPPORTING INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICE

ADFX Pty Ltd is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The aim of ADFX Pty Ltd is both to support and to ensure compliance with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

ADFX Pty Ltd receives and stores; transaction information; information you enter on our website; or information provided to us in an application, registration or administration process.  In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, ADFX PTY LTD retains your information for no longer than 48 months, unless further communications are initiated.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a purchase.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

ADFX Pty Ltd collects data submitted via forms on our website and we retain data that you supply directly to us for a period of 48 months.  By completing a form on the ADFX Pty Ltd website, you consent to ADFX Pty Ltd collecting and using this information for sales and marketing purposes.  This follows both the GDPR regulations and the Australian Spam Act 2003.  This data will only be shared with Australian based contractors working on your project.  This data is shared strictly for the purpose of providing you with a quote and for performing the work that you require.  Your data will never be intentionally shared for marketing purposes.   You have the right to decline data sharing and to unsubscribe from correspondence at any time.  To raise a complaint or provide feedback regarding our data retention or e-communications, please email

ADFX PTY LTD CONTRACTORS

ADFX Pty Ltd uses a select group of Australian contractors to assist with some client projects. These include professional copy writers, web developers, digital marketing professionals and videographers.  These contractors are individuals and businesses that have their own privacy policies and security measures in place. ADFX Pty Ltd is not responsible for any security breach encountered via transactions with these contractors.

COOKIES & APPLETS

ADFX Pty Ltd uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and aggregate. Non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FROM ADFX PTY LTD

The ADFX Pty Ltd newsletter is emailed to people who have subscribed via the Active Campaign service set up on our website, are existing clients, suppliers or connections via LinkedIn. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ADFX Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ADFX PTY LTD attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us.

We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below.  Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons, we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact our National Privacy Officer by phoning 07 54784842.

ADFX PTY LTD PARTNERS & ADVERTISERS

ADFX Pty Ltd does not directly share your information with third party partners or advertisers.  The ADFX Pty Ltd website however does contain both Google and Open Graph (Facebook) tracking code.  ADFX Pty Ltd is not responsible for the security of these companies.

GOOGLE ADWORDS REMARKETING

ADFX Pty Ltd uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

FEEDBACK

ADFX Pty Ltd welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!